JoziHub Data Protection Policy

 
This Policy incorporates the following provisions (and their subordinate provisions) of the Membership Terms terms by reference: * How We Interpret Our Terms; * Data Protection; * Documents and Notices.
 
The provisions incorporated into this Policy from the Terms must be read as being applicable to this Policy, to the extent doing so does not materially change their meaning.
 
To the extent the provisions of this Policy conflict with the Terms, the provisions of this Policy will prevail to the extent of the conflict.
 
The defined terms in the Supplementary Glossary in the Policy have specific meanings in the context of this Policy and shall be interpreted in accordance with the principles set out in the Terms.
 

ABOUT THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 
This Data Protection Policy sets out how we process any Personal Information that any person gives us when they use the Service.
 
If you have any questions about this Data Protection Policy or do not agree with it, please contact us before using the Service. We may change this Data Protection Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This Data Protection Policy is effective from 15 May 2013.
 
Users are required to agree to this Data Protection Policy as a condition for using the Service.
 

INFORMATION JOZIHUB COLLECTS FROM YOU

 
We collect Personal Information for the purpose of providing the Service and, specifically, for the reasons set out in this Data Protection Policy.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION USERS VOLUNTEER OR WHICH WE MAY INFER

 
All users are required to submit certain Personal Information in order to use the Service. We also collect certain Personal Information automatically which you do not expressly submit to JoziHub. The Personal Information we collect from different users varies depending on the type of the user.
 
We collect the following Personal Information from you and users:
 
Company or business name, registration number and physical address;
Name, title, mobile phone number, email address;
Identity number, date of birth;
Information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences.
We may require you to submit certain Personal Information to the Service and these compulsory fields are designated as such in the relevant forms. We will limit the Personal Information marked as required and will, save for limited advertising purposes detailed below, only process this Personal Information to the extent required in order to deliver, develop and improve the Service, related opportunities and facilitate the Service’s improved administration.
 

WE MAY INTERCEPT AND MONITOR YOUR COMMUNICATIONS

 
JoziHub may implement systems designed to intercept and monitor users’ communications with JoziHub’s Associates, to the extent permissible by law, in which case users consent to such interception and monitoring. As part of this process of intercepting and monitoring these communications, we may record such communications for disclosure on the basis set out in this Data Protection Policy.
 

SECURITY

 
We are committed to ensuring that users’ Personal Information is securely stored and maintained. In order to prevent unauthorised Personal Information access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure this Personal Information. What we do with the Information We process Personal Information and other Personal Information for the following reasons:
 
Provide and grant access to the Service and notify you, Designated Representatives and/or users about important changes or developments to the Service;
Create and maintain a Membership database;
Respond to users’ inquiries and complaints or to process users’ requests in relation to their Personal Information;
Following up with you or users up as part of our customer care procedures;
Internal record keeping;
Crime detection prevention and prosecution;
Evaluating the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and for research, training and statistical analysis with the aim of improving the Service; and
Improving the Service;
To send a newsletter to Members; and
Conduct Data Analysis on the aggregated data.
We may contact you, Designated Representatives and/or users by e-mail, phone or mail in relation to the purposes set out in this section and by providing such Personal Information, you and such persons are deemed to have agreed to us contacting them using these methods of communication.
 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

 
We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease users’ Personal Information to third parties other than on the following basis:
 
where we have permission from the person concerned;
where we are required to do so by law;
where it is reasonably required by our agents, advisors or others involved in rendering the Service or in undertaking activities linked to the operation of the Service on our behalf and only to the extent required; or
This process may include sending Personal Information to other countries, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as in South African Law. We have, however, taken appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as are afforded by South African Law.
 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 
Users who believe that any Personal Information about them which we have is incorrect or incomplete, should contact us immediately. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.
 
Any person may furthermore request us to delete their Personal Information stored in relation to the Service although doing so may necessitate limiting or terminating the requesting users’ Service use, at our sole discretion.
 
Users may request details of Personal Information which we hold about them under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000.
 

SUPPLEMENTARY GLOSSARY

 
“Membership Terms” means the JoziHub Membership Terms which is read with this Policy, found at jozihub.org/membershipterms;
“Policy” means this JoziHub Data Protection Policy as read with the Membership Agreement;